National Institute Of Technology,Kurukshetra

Course Structure

  1. PHD
  2. Master of Computer Application:

a. Old Syllabus Scheme (for the students admitted upto the academic year 2015-2016)

               Syllabus

 

            b. New Syllabus Scheme (From  Batch of  2016-2019)

               Syllabus

 

 

Number of students working for Ph.D programme: 15

S. No.

Year

Name of Scholar

Registration no.

Full time/Part time

Area/Title of research

Name of Supervisor

Co-supervisor (if any)

Status

1

2010

Sh. Vikas Chaudhary

2K10-NITK-Ph.D-1314-MCA

Part Time

Architectures & Applications of Self Organizing Map

Dr. RS Bhatia

Dr. Anil K. Ahlawat

Completed

2

2010

Ms. Bharti Sharma

2K10-NITK-Ph.D-1285-MCA

Part Time

Distributed Synchronization in Mobile Computing

Dr. RS Bhatia

Dr. AK Singh

Completed

3

2010

Ms. Shailja

2K10-NITK-Ph.D-1286-MCA

Part Time

Framework for Semantic Web Service Discovery

Dr. JS Lather 

Dr. Mayank Dave

Thesis Submitted

4

2010

Sh. Neeraj Garg

2K10-NITK-Ph.D-1336-MCA

Part Time

Mobile Computing Systems

Dr. JS Lather

Dr. SK Dhurandar

On Going

5

2010

Sh. Arun K. Tripathi

2K10-NITK-Ph.D-1325-MCA

Part Time

Optimized Handover Management Protocol for Mobile Ipv6

Dr. JS Lather 

Dr R Radhakrishnan

On Going

6

2011

Ms. Sahil Saharan

2K11-NITK-Ph.D-1376-MCA

Part Time

Tool Discovery and Query Processing in Semantic Web

Dr. JS Lather

Dr R Radhakrishnan

On Going

 7

2014

Ms. Himanshu

2K14-NITK-Ph.D-6140036-MCA

Part Time

Cloud Computing

Dr. Kapil

         -------

On Going

8

2014

Sh. Surender Singh

2K14-NITK-Ph.D-6140083-MCA

Part Time

Web Spam

Dr. A.K. Singh

 

         -------

On Going

9

2015

Sonika

2K15-NITK-Ph.D-6150011

Part Time

Developing a content sensitive globalised intelligent agent

Dr. Sarika Jain

        -------

On Going

10

2015

Sakshi Chhabra

2K15-NITK-Ph.D-6150051

Full Time

Cloud Computing

Dr. Ashutosh Kumar Singh

           -------

On Going

11

2015

Jitendra Kumar

2K15-NITK-Ph.D-6150054

Full Time

Cloud Computing

Dr. Ashutosh Kumar Singh

         ---------

On Going

12

2016

Ishu Gupta

2K16-NITK-Ph.D-6160051

Full Time

Cloud Computing

Dr. Ashutosh Kumar Singh

            ........

On Going

13

2016

Sonia Mehla

2K16-NITK-Ph.D-6160014

Full Time

Semantic Web

Dr. Sarika Jain

           -------

On Going

14

2016

Sandeep

2K16-NITK-Ph.D-6160024

Full Time

Big Data Analytics

Dr. Sarika Jain

          ---------

On Going

15

2016

Priti Maratha

2K16-NITK-Ph.D-6160045

Full Time

Energy Conservation & WSN

Dr. Kapil

          -------

On Going

16

2017

Archana Patel

2K17-NITK-Ph.D-6170005

Full Time

Semantic Web

Dr. Sarika

 

On Going

17

2017

Shama

2K17-NITK-Ph.D-6170013

Full Time

Semantic Web

Dr. Sarika

 

On Going

18

2017

Neha goyal

2K17-NITK-Ph.D-6170008

Full Time

Wireless Sensor Network

Dr. Kapil

 

On Going

 

 

Old Syllabus

SEMESTER – I

 

SUBJECT

COURSE TITLE

LECTURE

LAB

CREDITS

CODE

 

hrs

hrs

 

MCA-101

Computer Programming

4

0

4

MCA-103

Computer Organization and Architecture

4

0

4

MCA-105

Discrete Mathematics

4

0

4

MCA-107

Microprocessors

4

0

4

MCA-109

File Structures

4

0

4

MCA-111

Computer Programming Lab

0

3

1.5

MCA-113

Microprocessors Lab

0

3

1.5

 

 

Total

Credits

23

 

 

 

 

Weightage for Theory Courses:

 

During Semester Evaluation Weightage - 40%

 

End Semester Examination Weightage  - 60%

 

Weightage for Lab Courses:

 

During Semester Evaluation Weightage - 60%

 

End Semester Examination Weightage  - 40%

 

SEMESTER – II

 

SUBJECT CODE

COURSE TITLE

LECTURE hrs

LAB hrs

CREDITS

MCA 102

Data Structures and Algorithms

4

0

4

MCA 104

Object Oriented Programming

4

0

4

MCA 106

Programming Languages

4

0

4

MCA 108

Operating Systems

4

0

4

MCA 110

Numerical Analysis and Optimization Techniques

4

0

4

MCA 112

Data Structures and Algorithms Lab

0

3

1.5

MCA 114

Object Oriented Programming Lab

0

3

1.5

MCA 116

Computational Techniques Lab

0

3

1.5

 

 

Total

Credits

24.5

 

 

 

SEMESTER – III

 

SUBJECT CODE

COURSE TITLE

LECTURE hrs

LAB hrs

CREDITS

MCA 201

Database Management Systems

4

0

4

MCA 203

Software Engineering

4

0

4

MCA 205

Computer Networks

4

0

4

MCA 207

Visual Programming

4

0

4

MCA 209

Web Engineering

4

0

4

MCA 211

Database System (Pr.)

0

2

1

MCA 213

Visual Programming (Pr.)

0

2

1

MCA 215

Web Engineering(Pr.)

0

2

1

MCA 217

SEMINAR

1

0

1

 

 

Total

Credits

24

 

 

SEMESTER – IV

 

SUBJECT CODE

COURSE TITLE

LECTURE hrs

LAB hrs

CREDITS

MCA 202

Server Side Computing with Java

4

0

4

MCA 204

Linux and Shell Programming

4

0

4

MCA 206

System Programming

4

0

4

MCA 208

Elective-I

4

0

4

MCA 210

Elective-II

4

0

4

MCA 212

Server Side Computing Lab (Pr.)

0

2

1

MCA 214

Unix Programming (Pr.)

0

2

1

MCA 216

Mini Project

0

2

1

MCA 218

SEMINAR

1

0

1

 

 

Total Credits

 

24

 

List of Electives

 

MCA 220  Data Warehousing and Data Mining

MCA 222  System Security and Cryptography

MCA 224  E-Governance

MCA 226  E-Commerce

 

SEMESTER – V

 

SUBJECT CODE

COURSE TITLE

LECTURE hrs

LAB hrs

CREDITS

MCA-301

System Analysis and Design

4

0

4

MCA-303

Computer Graphics and Multimedia

4

0

4

 

Elective- I*

4

0

4

 

Elective – II#

4

0

4

MCA-305

Computer Graphics Lab

0

2

1

MCA-307

Major Project

0

4+2*

4

MCA-309

Seminar

0

1

1

 

 

Total Credits

22

 

List of Electives:

 

*Any one out of the following:

MCA 311        Compiler Design

MCA 313        Wireless and Mobile Computing

 

#Any one out of the following:

MCA 315

Bioinformatics

MCA 317

Enterprise Resource management

 

MCA – VI SEMESTER

SUBJECT CODE

COURSE TITLE

Time Duration

CREDITS

MCA-302A

Industrial Project*.

Full semester

24

 

 

Total credits

24

*    Project work shall be pursued for a minimum of 16 weeks.

 

 

New Syllabus

SEMESTER – I

SUBJECT  CODE

COURSE TITLE

LECTURE hrs

LAB hrs

CREDITS

MCA-101

Computer Programming using C

4

0

4

MCA-103

Computer Organization and Architecture

4

0

4

MCA-105

Discrete Mathematical Structure

4

0

4

MCA-107

Microprocessors

4

0

4

MCA-109

Fundamentals of Management

4

0

4

MCA-111

Computer Programming using C Lab

0

2

1

MCA-113

Microprocessors Lab

0

2

1

MCA-115

Free and Open Source Software Systems Lab

0

2

1

 

 

 

Total Credits

23

 

SEMESTER – II

SUBJECT CODE

COURSE TITLE

LECTURE hrs

LAB hrs

CREDITS

MCA- 102

Data Structures

4

0

4

MCA- 104

Object Oriented Programming using Java

4

0

4

MCA- 106

Design & Analysis of Algorithms

4

0

4

MCA- 108

Operating Systems

4

0

4

MCA- 110

Organizational Behavior

4

0

4

MCA- 112

Data Structures Lab

0

2

1

MCA- 114

Object Oriented Programming using Java Lab

0

2

1

 

 

 

Total Credits

22

 

SEMESTER – III

SUBJECT CODE

COURSE TITLE

LECTURE hrs

LAB hrs

CREDITS

MCA-201

Database Management Systems

4

0

4

MCA-203

Software Engineering & Project Management

4

0

4

MCA-205

Computer Networks

4

0

4

MCA-207

Formal Languages and Automata Theory

4

0

4

MCA-209

Elective-I

3

0

3

MCA-211

Database Management System Lab

0

2

1

MCA-213

OS and Network Lab

0

2

1

MCA-215

Innovative Project Design

0

4

2

 

 

 

Total Credits

23

 

 

Elective- I

  1. E-Governance
  2. Network Programming and Security
  3. Modeling and Simulation

 

 

List of Electives: (One from block of electives)

SEMESTER – IV

SUBJECT CODE

COURSE TITLE

LECTURE hrs

LAB hrs

CREDITS

MCA-202

Artificial Intelligence

4

0

4

MCA-204

Interoperable Web Technologies

4

0

4

MCA-206

Data Analytics

4

0

4

MCA-208

Elective-I

3

0

3

MCA-210

Elective-II

3

0

3

MCA-212

Artificial Intelligence Lab

0

2

1

MCA-214

Web Technology Lab

0

2

1

MCA-216

Innovative Project Development

0

8

4

 

 

 

Total Credits

24

 

List of Electives (One from each block of electives)

 

                                     Elective- I

  1. Numerical Analysis & Optimizations Techniques
  2. Digital Image Processing
  3. Unix and Shell Programming

Elective- II

  1. E-Commerce
  2. Principles of Compiler Design
  3. Graph Theory

 

SEMESTER – V

SUBJECT CODE

COURSE TITLE

LECTURE hrs

LAB hrs

CREDITS

MCA-301

Cloud Computing Architecture

4

0

4

MCA-303

Cyber Security

4

0

4

MCA-305

Elective- I

3

0

3

MCA-307

Elective – II

3

0

3

MCA-309

Elective- III

3

0

3

MCA-311

Cyber Security Lab

0

2

1

MCA-313

Innovative Project Dissertation

0

12

6

 

 

 

Total Credits

24

 

 

List of Electives (One from each block of electives)

 Elective- I

  1. Natural Language Processing
  2. Distributed Computing System
  3. Business Intelligence
  4. Data Mining & data Warehouse
  5. Social Networking

                       Elective- II

  1. Server management
  2. Human Computer Interaction
  3. Neural Network & Fuzzy Systems
  4. System Programming
  5. Enterprise Application Integration

Elective- III

  1. Computer Vision
  2. Machine Learning
  3. Bio. Informatics
  4. Computer Graphics & Multimedia
  5. Content Creation and Authoring Tools

 

                                      SEMESTER – VI

SUBJECT CODE

COURSE TITLE

TIME DURATION

 

CREDITS

MCA-302A

Industrial Project*.

Full Semester

 

20

 

 

Total Credits

 

20

 

Project w

Number of students working for Ph.D programme: 15

S. No.

Year

Name of Scholar

Registration no.

Full time/Part time

Area/Title of research

Name of Supervisor

Co-supervisor (if any)

Status

1

2010

Sh. Vikas Chaudhary

2K10-NITK-Ph.D-1314-MCA

Part Time

Architectures & Applications of Self Organizing Map

Dr. RS Bhatia

Dr. Anil K. Ahlawat

Completed

2

2010

Ms. Bharti Sharma

2K10-NITK-Ph.D-1285-MCA

Part Time

Distributed Synchronization in Mobile Computing

Dr. RS Bhatia

Dr. AK Singh

Completed

3

2010

Ms. Shailja

2K10-NITK-Ph.D-1286-MCA

Part Time

Framework for Semantic Web Service Discovery

Dr. JS Lather 

Dr. Mayank Dave

Thesis Submitted

4

2010

Sh. Neeraj Garg

2K10-NITK-Ph.D-1336-MCA

Part Time

Mobile Computing Systems

Dr. JS Lather

Dr. SK Dhurandar

On Going

5

2010

Sh. Arun K. Tripathi

2K10-NITK-Ph.D-1325-MCA

Part Time

Optimized Handover Management Protocol for Mobile Ipv6

Dr. JS Lather 

Dr R Radhakrishnan

On Going

6

2011

Ms. Sahil Saharan

2K11-NITK-Ph.D-1376-MCA

Part Time

Tool Discovery and Query Processing in Semantic Web

Dr. JS Lather

Dr R Radhakrishnan

On Going

 7

2014

Ms. Himanshu

2K14-NITK-Ph.D-6140036-MCA

Part Time

Cloud Computing

Dr. Kapil

         -------

On Going

8

2014

Sh. Surender Singh

2K14-NITK-Ph.D-6140083-MCA

Part Time

Web Spam

Dr. A.K. Singh

 

         -------

On Going

9

2015

Sonika

2K15-NITK-Ph.D-6150011

Part Time

Developing a content sensitive globalised intelligent agent

Dr. Sarika Jain

        -------

On Going

10

2015

Sakshi Chhabra

2K15-NITK-Ph.D-6150051

Full Time

Cloud Computing

Dr. Ashutosh Kumar Singh

           -------

On Going

11

2015

Jitendra Kumar

2K15-NITK-Ph.D-6150054

Full Time

Cloud Computing

Dr. Ashutosh Kumar Singh

         ---------

On Going

12

2016

Ishu Gupta

2K16-NITK-Ph.D-6160051

Full Time

Cloud Computing

Dr. Ashutosh Kumar Singh

            ........

On Going

13

2016

Sonia Mehla

2K16-NITK-Ph.D-6160014

Full Time

Semantic Web

Dr. Sarika Jain

           -------

On Going

14

2016

Sandeep

2K16-NITK-Ph.D-6160024

Full Time

Big Data Analytics

Dr. Sarika Jain

          ---------

On Going

15

2016

Priti Maratha

2K16-NITK-Ph.D-6160045

Full Time

Energy Conservation & WSN

Dr. Kapil

          -------

On Going

16

2017

Archana Patel

2K17-NITK-Ph.D-6170005

Full Time

Semantic Web

Dr. Sarika

 

On Going

17

2017

Shama

2K17-NITK-Ph.D-6170013

Full Time

Semantic Web

Dr. Sarika

 

On Going

18

2017

Neha goyal

2K17-NITK-Ph.D-6170008

Full Time

Wireless Sensor Network

Dr. Kapil

 

On Going

 

 

Old Syllabus

SEMESTER – I

 

SUBJECT

COURSE TITLE

LECTURE

LAB

CREDITS

CODE

 

hrs

hrs

 

MCA-101

Computer Programming

4

0

4

MCA-103

Computer Organization and Architecture

4

0

4

MCA-105

Discrete Mathematics

4

0

4

MCA-107

Microprocessors

4

0

4

MCA-109

File Structures

4

0

4

MCA-111

Computer Programming Lab

0

3

1.5

MCA-113

Microprocessors Lab

0

3

1.5

 

 

Total

Credits

23

 

Weightage for Theory Courses:

During Semester Evaluation Weightage - 40%

End Semester Examination Weightage  - 60%

 

Weightage for Lab Courses:

During Semester Evaluation Weightage - 60%

End Semester Examination Weightage  - 40%

 

SEMESTER – II

 

SUBJECT CODE

COURSE TITLE

LECTURE HRS

LAB HRS

CREDITS

MCA 102

Data Structures and Algorithms

4

0

4

MCA 104

Object Oriented Programming

4

0

4

MCA 106

Programming Languages

4

0

4

MCA 108

Operating Systems

4

0

4

MCA 110

Numerical Analysis and Optimization Techniques

4

0

4

MCA 112

Data Structures and Algorithms Lab

0

3

1.5

MCA 114

Object Oriented Programming Lab

0

3

1.5

MCA 116

Computational Techniques Lab

0

3

1.5

 

 

Total

Credits

24.5

 

 

SEMESTER – III

SUBJECT

COURSE TITLE

LECTURE

LAB

CREDITS

CODE

 

hrs

hrs

 

MCA 201

Database Management Systems

4

0

4

MCA 203

Software Engineering

4

0

4

MCA 205

Computer Networks

4

0

4

MCA 207

Visual Programming

4

0

4

MCA 209

Web Engineering

4

0

4

MCA 211

Database System (Pr.)

0

2

1

MCA 213

Visual Programming (Pr.)

0

2

1

MCA 215

Web Engineering(Pr.)

0

2

1

MCA 217

SEMINAR

1

0

1

 

 

Total

Credits

24

 

 

SEMESTER – IV

SUBJECT

COURSE TITLE

LECTURE

LAB

CREDITS

CODE

 

hrs

hrs

 

MCA 202

Server Side Computing with Java

4

0

4

MCA 204

Linux and Shell Programming

4

0

4

MCA 206

System Programming

4

0

4

MCA 208

Elective-I

4

0

4

MCA 210

Elective-II

4

0

4

MCA 212

Server Side Computing Lab (Pr.)

0

2

1

MCA 214

Unix Programming (Pr.)

0

2

1

MCA 216

Mini Project

0

2

1

MCA 218

SEMINAR

1

0

1

 

 

Total Credits

 

24

 

List of Electives

MCA 220  Data Warehousing and Data Mining

MCA 222  System Security and Cryptography

MCA 224  E-Governance

MCA 226  E-Commerce

 

SEMESTER – V

SUBJECT CODE

COURSE TITLE

LECTURE hrs

LAB hrs

CREDITS

MCA-301

System Analysis and Design

4

0

4

MCA-303

Computer Graphics and Multimedia

4

0

4

 

Elective- I*

4

0

4

 

Elective – II#

4

0

4

MCA-305

Computer Graphics Lab

0

2

1

MCA-307

Major Project

0

4+2*

4

MCA-309

Seminar

0

1

1

 

 

Total Credits

22

 

List of Electives:

 

*Any one out of the following:

MCA 311        Compiler Design

MCA 313        Wireless and Mobile Computing

 

#Any one out of the following:

MCA 315

Bioinformatics

MCA 317

Enterprise Resource management

 

MCA – VI SEMESTER

SUBJECT CODE

COURSE TITLE

Time Duration

CREDITS

MCA-302A

Industrial Project*.

Full semester

24

 

 

Total credits

24

*    Project work shall be pursued for a minimum of 16 weeks.

 

 

New Syllabus

SEMESTER – I

SUBJECT CODE

COURSE TITLE

LECTURE hrs

LAB hrs

CREDITS

MCA-101

Computer Programming using C

4

0

4

MCA-103

Computer Organization and Architecture

4

0

4

MCA-105

Discrete Mathematical Structure

4

0

4

MCA-107

Microprocessors

4

0

4

MCA-109

Fundamentals of Management

4

0

4

MCA-111

Computer Programming using C Lab

0

2

1

MCA-113

Microprocessors Lab

0

2

1

MCA-115

Free and Open Source Software Systems Lab

0

2

1

 

 

 

Total Credits

23

 

SEMESTER – II

SUBJECT CODE

COURSE TITLE

LECTURE hrs

LAB hrs

CREDITS

MCA- 102

Data Structures

4

0

4

MCA- 104

Object Oriented Programming using Java

4

0

4

MCA- 106

Design & Analysis of Algorithms

4

0

4

MCA- 108

Operating Systems

4

0

4

MCA- 110

Organizational Behavior

4

0

4

MCA- 112

Data Structures Lab

0

2

1

MCA- 114

Object Oriented Programming using Java Lab

0

2

1

 

 

 

Total Credits

22

 

SEMESTER – III

SUBJECT CODE

COURSE TITLE

LECTURE hrs

LAB hrs

CREDITS

MCA-201

Database Management Systems

4

0

4

MCA-203

Software Engineering & Project Management

4

0

4

MCA-205

Computer Networks

4

0

4

MCA-207

Formal Languages and Automata Theory

4

0

4

MCA-209

Elective-I

3

0

3

MCA-211

Database Management System Lab

0

2

1

MCA-213

OS and Network Lab

0

2

1

MCA-215

Innovative Project Design

0

4

2

 

 

 

Total Credits

23

 

 

Elective- I

  1. E-Governance
  2. Network Programming and Security
  3. Modeling and Simulation

 

 

SEMESTER – IV

 

SUBJECT CODE

COURSE TITLE

Lecture hrs

LAB hrs

CREDITS

MCA-202

Artificial Intelligence

4

0

4

MCA-204

Interoperable Web Technologies

4

0

4

MCA-206

Data Analytics

4

0

4

MCA-208

Elective-I

3

0

3

MCA-210

Elective-II

3

0

3

MCA-212

Artificial Intelligence Lab

0

2

1

MCA-214

Web Technology Lab

0

2

1

MCA-216

Innovative Project Development

0

8

4

 

 

 

Total Credits

24

 

List of Electives (One from each block of electives)

 

                                        Elective- I

  1. Numerical Analysis & Optimizations Techniques
  2. Digital Image Processing
  3. Unix and Shell Programming

 

Elective- II

  1. E-Commerce
  2. Principles of Compiler Design
  3. Graph Theory

 

SEMESTER – V

SUBJECT CODE

COURSE TITLE

Lecture hrs

LAB hrs

CREDITS

MCA-301

Cloud Computing Architecture

4

0

4

MCA-303

Cyber Security

4

0

4

MCA-305

Elective- I

3

0

3

MCA-307

Elective – II

3

0

3

MCA-309

Elective- III

3

0

3

MCA-311

Cyber Security Lab

0

2

1

MCA-313

Innovative Project Dissertation

0

12

6

 

 

 

Total Credits

24

 

 

List of Electives (One from each block of electives)

    Elective- I

  1. Natural Language Processing
  2. Distributed Computing System
  3. Business Intelligence
  4. Data Mining & data Warehouse
  5. Social Networking

 

                         Elective- II

  1. Server management
  2. Human Computer Interaction
  3. Neural Network & Fuzzy Systems
  4. System Programming
  5. Enterprise Application Integration

 

Elective- III

  1. Computer Vision
  2. Machine Learning
  3. Bio. Informatics
  4. Computer Graphics & Multimedia
  5. Content Creation and Authoring Tools

 

 

                                      SEMESTER – VI

SUBJECT CODE

COURSE TITLE

TIME DURATION

 

CREDITS

MCA-302A

Industrial Project*.

Full Semester

 

20

 

 

Total Credits

 

20

 

Project work shall be pursued for a minimum of 16 weeks.

Number of students working for Ph.D programme: 15

S. No.

Year

Name of Scholar

Registration no.

Full time/Part time

Area/Title of research

Name of Supervisor

Co-supervisor (if any)

Status

1

2010

Sh. Vikas Chaudhary

2K10-NITK-Ph.D-1314-MCA

Part Time

Architectures & Applications of Self Organizing Map

Dr. RS Bhatia

Dr. Anil K. Ahlawat

Completed

2

2010

Ms. Bharti Sharma

2K10-NITK-Ph.D-1285-MCA

Part Time

Distributed Synchronization in Mobile Computing

Dr. RS Bhatia

Dr. AK Singh

Completed

3

2010

Ms. Shailja

2K10-NITK-Ph.D-1286-MCA

Part Time

Framework for Semantic Web Service Discovery

Dr. JS Lather 

Dr. Mayank Dave

Thesis Submitted

4

2010

Sh. Neeraj Garg

2K10-NITK-Ph.D-1336-MCA

Part Time

Mobile Computing Systems

Dr. JS Lather

Dr. SK Dhurandar

On Going

5

2010

Sh. Arun K. Tripathi

2K10-NITK-Ph.D-1325-MCA

Part Time

Optimized Handover Management Protocol for Mobile Ipv6

Dr. JS Lather 

Dr R Radhakrishnan

On Going

6

2011

Ms. Sahil Saharan

2K11-NITK-Ph.D-1376-MCA

Part Time

Tool Discovery and Query Processing in Semantic Web

Dr. JS Lather

Dr R Radhakrishnan

On Going

 7

2014

Ms. Himanshu

2K14-NITK-Ph.D-6140036-MCA

Part Time

Cloud Computing

Dr. Kapil

         -------

On Going

8

2014

Sh. Surender Singh

2K14-NITK-Ph.D-6140083-MCA

Part Time

Web Spam

Dr. A.K. Singh

 

         -------

On Going

9

2015

Sonika

2K15-NITK-Ph.D-6150011

Part Time

Developing a content sensitive globalised intelligent agent

Dr. Sarika Jain

        -------

On Going

10

2015

Sakshi Chhabra

2K15-NITK-Ph.D-6150051

Full Time

Cloud Computing

Dr. Ashutosh Kumar Singh

           -------

On Going

11

2015

Jitendra Kumar

2K15-NITK-Ph.D-6150054

Full Time

Cloud Computing

Dr. Ashutosh Kumar Singh

         ---------

On Going

12

2016

Ishu Gupta

2K16-NITK-Ph.D-6160051

Full Time

Cloud Computing

Dr. Ashutosh Kumar Singh

            ........

On Going

13

2016

Sonia Mehla

2K16-NITK-Ph.D-6160014

Full Time

Semantic Web

Dr. Sarika Jain

           -------

On Going

14

2016

Sandeep

2K16-NITK-Ph.D-6160024

Full Time

Big Data Analytics

Dr. Sarika Jain

          ---------

On Going

15

2016

Priti Maratha

2K16-NITK-Ph.D-6160045

Full Time

Energy Conservation & WSN

Dr. Kapil

          -------

On Going

16

2017

Archana Patel

2K17-NITK-Ph.D-6170005

Full Time

Semantic Web

Dr. Sarika

 

On Going

17

2017

Shama

2K17-NITK-Ph.D-6170013

Full Time

Semantic Web

Dr. Sarika

 

On Going

18

2017

Neha goyal

2K17-NITK-Ph.D-6170008

Full Time

Wireless Sensor Network

Dr. Kapil

 

On Going

 

 

 

Old Syllabus

SEMESTER – I

 

SUBJECT CODE

COURSE TITLE

LECTURE HRS

LAB HRS

CREDITS

MCA-101

Computer Programming

4

0

4

MCA-103

Computer Organization and Architecture

4

0

4

MCA-105

Discrete Mathematics

4

0

4

MCA-107

Microprocessors

4

0

4

MCA-109

File Structures

4

0

4

MCA-111

Computer Programming Lab

0

3

1.5

MCA-113

Microprocessors Lab

0

3

1.5

 

 

Total

Credits

23

 

Weightage for Theory Courses:

During Semester Evaluation Weightage - 40%

End Semester Examination Weightage  - 60%

Weightage for Lab Courses:

During Semester Evaluation Weightage - 60%

End Semester Examination Weightage  - 40%

 

SEMESTER – II

SUBJECT CODE

COURSE TITLE

LECTURE HRS

LAB HRS

CREDITS

MCA 102

Data Structures and Algorithms

4

0

4

MCA 104

Object Oriented Programming

4

0

4

MCA 106

Programming Languages

4

0

4

MCA 108

Operating Systems

4

0

4

MCA 110

Numerical Analysis and Optimization Techniques

4

0

4

MCA 112

Data Structures and Algorithms Lab

0

3

1.5

MCA 114

Object Oriented Programming Lab

0

3

1.5

MCA 116

Computational Techniques Lab

0

3

1.5

 

 

Total

Credits

24.5

 

SEMESTER – III

SUBJECT  CODE

COURSE TITLE

LECTURE HRS

LAB HRS

CREDITS

MCA 201

Database Management Systems

4

0

4

MCA 203

Software Engineering

4

0

4

MCA 205

Computer Networks

4

0

4

MCA 207

Visual Programming

4

0

4

MCA 209

Web Engineering

4

0

4

MCA 211

Database System (Pr.)

0

2

1

MCA 213

Visual Programming (Pr.)

0

2

1

MCA 215

Web Engineering(Pr.)

0

2

1

MCA 217

SEMINAR

1

0

1

 

 

Total

Credits

24

 

SEMESTER – IV

SUBJECT CODE

COURSE TITLE

LECTURE HRS

LAB HRS

CREDITS

MCA 202

Server Side Computing with Java

4

0

4

MCA 204

Linux and Shell Programming

4

0

4

MCA 206

System Programming

4

0

4

MCA 208

Elective-I

4

0

4

MCA 210

Elective-II

4

0

4

MCA 212

Server Side Computing Lab (Pr.)

0

2

1

MCA 214

Unix Programming (Pr.)

0

2

1

MCA 216

Mini Project

0

2

1

MCA 218

SEMINAR

1

0

1

 

 

Total Credits

 

24

 

List of Electives

MCA 220  Data Warehousing and Data Mining

MCA 222  System Security and Cryptography

MCA 224  E-Governance

MCA 226  E-Commerce

 

SEMESTER – V

SUBJECT CODE

COURSE TITLE

LECTURE HRS

LAB HRS

CREDITS

MCA-301

System Analysis and Design

4

0

4

MCA-303

Computer Graphics and Multimedia

4

0

4

 

Elective- I*

4

0

4

 

Elective – II#

4

0

4

MCA-305

Computer Graphics Lab

0

2

1

MCA-307

Major Project

0

4+2*

4

MCA-309

Seminar

0

1

1

 

 

Total Credits

22

 

List of Electives:

*Any one out of the following:

MCA 311        Compiler Design

MCA 313        Wireless and Mobile Computing

#Any one out of the following:

MCA 315

Bioinformatics

MCA 317

Enterprise Resource management

 

MCA – VI SEMESTER

SUBJECT CODE

COURSE TITLE

Time Duration

CREDITS

MCA-302A

Industrial Project*.

Full semester

24

 

 

Total credits

24

*    Project work shall be pursued for a minimum of 16 weeks.

 

New Syllabus

SEMESTER – I

SUBJECT CODE

COURSE TITLE

Lecture HRS

LAB HRS

CREDITS

MCA-101

Computer Programming using C

4

0

4

MCA-103

Computer Organization and Architecture

4

0

4

MCA-105

Discrete Mathematical Structure

4

0

4

MCA-107

Microprocessors

4

0

4

MCA-109

Fundamentals of Management

4

0

4

MCA-111

Computer Programming using C Lab

0

2

1

MCA-113

Microprocessors Lab

0

2

1

MCA-115

Free and Open Source Software Systems Lab

0

2

1

 

 

 

Total Credits

23

 

SEMESTER – II

SUBJECT CODE

COURSE TITLE

Lecture HRS

LAB HRS

CREDITS

MCA- 102

Data Structures

4

0

4

MCA- 104

Object Oriented Programming using Java

4

0

4

MCA- 106

Design & Analysis of Algorithms

4

0

4

MCA- 108

Operating Systems

4

0

4

MCA- 110

Organizational Behavior

4

0

4

MCA- 112

Data Structures Lab

0

2

1

MCA- 114

Object Oriented Programming using Java Lab

0

2

1

 

 

 

Total Credits

22

 

SEMESTER – III

SUBJECT CODE

COURSE TITLE

Lecture HRS

LAB HRS

CREDITS

MCA-201

Database Management Systems

4

0

4

MCA-203

Software Engineering & Project Management

4

0

4

MCA-205

Computer Networks

4

0

4

MCA-207

Formal Languages and Automata Theory

4

0

4

MCA-209

Elective-I

3

0

3

MCA-211

Database Management System Lab

0

2

1

MCA-213

OS and Network Lab

0

2

1

MCA-215

Innovative Project Design

0

4

2

 

 

 

Total Credits

23

 

Elective- I

  1. E-Governance
  2. Network Programming and Security
  3. Modeling and Simulation

List of Electives: (One from block of electives)

 

SEMESTER – IV

SUBJECT CODE

COURSE TITLE

Lecture HRS

LAB HRS

CREDITS

MCA-202

Artificial Intelligence

4

0

4

MCA-204

Interoperable Web Technologies

4

0

4

MCA-206

Data Analytics

4

0

4

MCA-208

Elective-I

3

0

3

MCA-210

Elective-II

3

0

3

MCA-212

Artificial Intelligence Lab

0

2

1

MCA-214

Web Technology Lab

0

2

1

MCA-216

Innovative Project Development

0

8

4

 

 

 

Total Credits

24

 

List of Electives (One from each block of electives)

                                     Elective- I

  1. Numerical Analysis & Optimizations Techniques
  2. Digital Image Processing
  3. Unix and Shell Programming

Elective- II

  1. E-Commerce
  2. Principles of Compiler Design
  3. Graph Theory

 

SEMESTER – V

SUBJECT CODE

COURSE TITLE

Lecture HRS

LAB HRS

CREDITS

MCA-301

Cloud Computing Architecture

4

0

4

MCA-303

Cyber Security

4

0

4

MCA-305

Elective- I

3

0

3

MCA-307

Elective – II

3

0

3

MCA-309

Elective- III

3

0

3

MCA-311

Cyber Security Lab

0

2

1

MCA-313

Innovative Project Dissertation

0

12

6

 

 

 

Total Credits

24

 

 

List of Electives (One from each block of electives)

Elective- I

  1. Natural Language Processing
  2. Distributed Computing System
  3. Business Intelligence
  4. Data Mining & data Warehouse
  5. Social Networking

 

                        Elective- II

  1. Server management
  2. Human Computer Interaction
  3. Neural Network & Fuzzy Systems
  4. System Programming
  5. Enterprise Application Integration

 

Elective- III

  1. Computer Vision
  2. Machine Learning
  3. Bio. Informatics
  4. Computer Graphics & Multimedia
  5. Content Creation and Authoring Tools

 

                                      SEMESTER – VI

SUBJECT CODE

COURSE TITLE

TIME DURATION

 

CREDITS

MCA-302A

Industrial Project*.

Full Semester

 

20

 

 

Total Credits

 

20

 

Project work shall be pursued for a minimum of 16 weeks.

 

NIT Kurukshetra is one of the premier technical institutes of the country. Founded in 1963 as Regional Engineering College Kurukshetra, the institute was rechristened as National Institute of Technology on June 26, 2002.